www.abdullabhai.com

Home

Guar gum, guar gum powder, guar gum thickener for paper, textile processing, explosives, detergents, drilling fluids, ceramics, paints industries by Abdullabhai Abdulkader a govt. Recognized export house.

Guar Gum Thickener for Food Bakery Erosion Control Cosmetics Fish Farming Oil Drilling Explosives Paper Mining Industries.
Contact
E-mail
ISO 22000 : 2005
Halal Certification





 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Natural Food Colours

CARAMEL COLOUR CARAMEL POWDER CURCUMIN COLOUR
ANNATTO COLOUR RED BEET ROOT COLOUR ANTHOCYANIN COLOUR
CHLOROPHYLL COLOUR COLOUR SHEDES  
 
 
CARAMEL COLOUR - E 150
 
Caramel Colour is made by heating food grade carbohydrates under controlled environment. In presence of different types of food grade acids, alkalis or salts different Classes/Types of Caramel Colour can be made. These different types of Caramel Colour are identified in suffix E 150 a,b,c and d.
 

Product Forms Available

- El50a Plain Caramel Colour (Class I)
- E150b Caustic Sulphite Process Caramel Colour (Classll)
- El50c Ammonia Process Caramel Colour
(Class III)
- E150d Ammonia Sulphite Process Caramel Colour (Class IV)
 
Caramel Colour has an excellent stability in heat light & pH.
 

Recommended Dosage Level

 
Between 0.01% to 0.1% depending on the required colour shade
 
 
Cola drinks Beer Ice tea
Baked foods Protein drinks Soya sauce
Seasonings Confectionery Cookies / Biscuits
BBQ sauce Chocolates Candy / Licorice
Cocca powder Brandy Dairy products
Choclate drinks Cocca powder Gravy mixes
Malt drinks Cereals Breads
 
 

Top 

 
 
CARAMEL POWDER - E 150
 
By using a unique low temperature Spray Drying Technology, Liquid Caramel Colour is further spray dried to obtain Caramel Powder. Compared to Liquid Caramel, Caramel Powder offers complete versatility to a user in terms of application and dosage level.
 
Caramel Powder finds special application in products which are sensitive towards moisture like Seasonings and Chocolate / Malt Drink Powders.
 

Product Forms Available

- E150b Caustic Sulphite Process Caramel Powder (ClassII)
- E150c Ammonia Process Caramel Colour Powder (Class III)
- E150d Ammonia Sulphite Process Caramel Powder (Class IV)
 
 

Recommended Dosage Level

 
Between 0.01% to 0.1% depending on the required colour shade
 
 
 
Chocolate drinks Cocoa Powder
Seasonings Confectionery
Malt drinks Gravy mixes
Baked foods Cereals
Protein drinks Ice tea
Confectionery Cookies / Biscuits

Top 

 
 
CURCUMIN COLOUR - E 100
 

Curcumin is the principle pigment of turmeric, a spice that is obtained from the rhizomes of Curcuma longa. Obtained by extraction from the plant to produce an oleoresin which is then purified, curcumin provides a bright, strong yellow shade.

 
It is an oil soluble pigment that is available in convenient water dispersible forms that are used in a wide range of foods
 
Curcumin is extremely heat stable and may generally be used in products throughoout the acid pH range. Curcumin gives out a very Intense colour with bright yellow appeatance even at low doses.
 

Product Forms Available

- Water Soluble Liquid and Powder - 5% to 10%
- Oil Soluble Liquid and Powder - 5% to 10%
 
 

Recommended Dosage Level

 
Between 0.01% to 0.1% depending on the required colour shade
 
 
 

Cereals

Ice cream

Icing

Salad dressing

Chewing gum

Baked goods

Yoghurt

Dairy products

Fruit preps

Dry soup premix

Confectionery

Seasonings

Pickels

Mustard

Margarine

Jam

Top 

 
 

ANNATTO COLOUR - E 160

 

Annatto Colour is extracted from the seeds of the annatto bush called Bixa Orellana. These seeds give two pigments, bixin which is oil soluble and norbixin which is soluble in water.

 
Traditionally norbixin has been used in cheese colouration, but gradually a much wider variety of applications was developed in different products. Whereas bixin, being Oil soluble, has been used in cream fillings for biscuits, margarines, butter, low fat spreads and other fat based products.
 
Annatto Colour has a good stability towards heat and light
 

Product Forms Available

- Water Soluble in Liquid - 10%
- Water Soluble in Powder - 20%
- Oil Soluble in Liquid - 10%
- Emulsions Oil and Water Miscible - 4%
- Water Soluble Acid Proof Liquids - 4%
 
 

Recommended Dosage Level

 
Between 0.01% to 0.1% depending on Product Strength
 
 
 
Cheese Margarine
Butter Ice cream
Cereals Salad dressing
Dairy application Meat products
Baked goods Dry soup premix
Gravy mix Seasonings

Top 

 
 

RED BEET ROOT COLOUR - E 162

 
Red Beet Root Colour is obtained from Beet Juice extracted from the roots of the vegetable called Beta Vulgaris. The Pigment present in the beetroot is known as betalains which is further classified in Red Betacyanin which gives the red colour.

Beet Root Red gives a bright red to bluish red colour depending on application and pH
 
Beet Root Colour is sensitive to heat and prolonged heating above 90 C will result in degradation of colour.
 
 

Product Forms Available

- Water Soluble Powder - 0.35 % to 0.55% Betanin
- Recommended Dosage Level
- Between 0.01% to 0.1% depending on the required colour shade
 
 

Recommended Dosage Level

 
Between 0.01% to 0.1% depending on Product Strength
 
 
 
Yoghurt Dry soup premixes
Confectionery Dry fruit drink premix
Ice cream Dry milk shake premixes
Frozen dessert Pharmaceuticals
Fruit preparation Packet mixes

Top 

 
 

ANTHOCYANIN COLOUR - E 163

 

Anthocyanins are water-soluble compounds responsible for red to blue colour of a wide range of fruits and vegetables. They can be sourced from a wide variety of fruits, and vegetables. However largely Grapes, Berries and Black Carrots are used to derive the Colour.

Anthocyanin colour is considered to be very versatile and easy to use. It is largely used in Soft Drinks, Jams and Jellies, Sugar Confectioneries and Frozen Products.
 
 

Product Forms Available

- Water Soluble Powder 2%
 
 

Recommended Dosage Level

 
Between 0.01% to 0.1% depending on Product Strength
 
 
 
Soft drinks
Jams and Jellies
Sugar confectioneries
Frozen Products
Wine

Top 

 
 
CHLOROPHULL COLOUR - E140/141
 
Chlorophyll is the most widely distributed natural plant pigment, present in all green leafy vegetables & widely used as colouring matter for various food items. Chlorophyll is an oil soluble colour that can be extracted from a range of green leaves, but usually grass, nettles or alfalfa is used.

Chlorophyllin is obtained by the coppering of chlorophyll following its alkaline hydrolysis. This is a water soluble colour and provides a green/blue to yellowish green colour.
 
The improved stability and brightness of copper chlorophyllin leads to its much wider use than chlorophyll as a food colour.
 
 

Product Forms Available

- Water Soluble Liquid - 6%
- Oil Soluble Liquid - 6%
 

Recommended Dosage Level

 
Between 0.01% to 0.1% depending on the required colour shade
 
 
 
Dairy products Sauces
Confectionery Dry milk shake premixes
Ice cream Pharmaceutical products
Frozen dessert Beverages
Fruit preparation Herbal products

Top 

 
 

COLOUR SHADES

E Number Colour Light Heat Alkali Acid Qxidation / Reduction
E 100 Turmneric Poor Good Fair Good Fair
E 160b Annatto Fair Good V. Good Precipitates Fair
E 162 Beetroot Red Poor Poor Poor Fair Fair
E 163 Anthocyanin Good Good Poor V. Good Good
E 140
E 141
Chlorophyll
Copper Chlorophyllin
Poor
V. Good
Poor
V.Good
Fair
Good
Precipitates
Precipitates
Poor
Good
E 150 Caramel V. Good V. Good V. Good V. Good V. Good

Top 

 
 
Vegetable and Condiment Powders
 
Farm Fresh Vegetable & Spices are processed using unique low temperature spray drying technology to make Natural Vegetable & Condiment Powders. The gentle spray drying process helps us retain the freshness, taste and aroma of actual Vegetables and Spices.

These Vegetable & Condiment Powders are natural in origin and are widely used in different types of Snacks, Seasonings and Food Products.
 
 

Vegetable Powder

Spinach Powder | Carrot Powder | Tomato Powder | Ginger Powder | Mint Pow Green Chilly Powder | Corriander Powder [ Garlic Powder | Onion Powder

 

Common Applications

 
Soup Mixes | Seasonings | Baby Food | Gravies | Curries | Flavour Powders
 
 
 
 

Top 

 
 
Tomato Powder
 
Tomato Powder is one of the most widely used Vegetable Powders in the world market with versatile applications in a host of Food Products. Aarkay offers a premium range of Tomato Powders made from fresh and choicest tomatoes using our unique low temperature spray drying process.

Whether it is purity for Baby Foods, Flavour and Colour for Seasonings or Taste and Disperse ability for Soup Mixes, our Tomato Powders match all these different requirements.
 
 

Common Applications

 
Baby Food | Soup Mixes | Seasonings | Curries and Gravies | Snack Foods | Sauces and Purees
 
 
 
 

Top 

 
 
Fruit Powders
 
NATURAL FRUIT POWDERS
Accurate selection of Fruits followed by gentle spray drying process ensures that you get unmatched freshness and taste in our Natural Fruit Powders. These Fruit Powders do not contain any synthetic additives and are free from harmful chemicals. Fruit Powders have a very versatile application and can be used to substitute actual Fruits in different Food and Beverages. Year round availability, storage convenience, longer shelf life and versatile applications are some of the advantages that Natural Fruit Powders offer to the users.
 

Product List

 
Strawberry Powder | Orange Powder | Mango Powder | Apple Powder Pineapple Powder | Lemon Powder | Banana Powder | Papaya Powder Pomegranate Powder | Watermelon Powder | Guava Powder | Custard Apple Powder Amla Powder I Sapota (Cheeku) Powder
 
Common Applications
Beverages | Confectioneries | Baby Food | Nutraceuticals | Sweets | Milk Shakes Jams | Jellies | Ice Creams | Baked Products.
 
 
 
 
 

Top 

 
 
< Back Next >

Government Recognized Export House and Merchant Exporters of Agro Based Products like Natural Gums, Oils, Vegetable Seeds, Cereals, Spices, Dry Fruits, Fruit Pulps in India.

Web Design and Search Engine Optimization by Opal Infotech