Abdullabhai Abdul Kader was established in 1869, Manufactures and exports Guar Gum Powder with state-of-the-art manufacturing facility. Guar Gum Powder is being exported to all over the world with versatile application in Food, Pharmaceuticals, Cosmetics, Textile, Paper, Oil Drilling, Water Treatment, Hydroseeding, Carpet Printing, Mosquito Coils, Feeds Industries and Allied Industries.

Food Colors Natural Food Colours Castor Oil Other Products

CARAMEL COLOUR CARAMEL POWDER CURCUMIN COLOUR ANNATTO COLOUR RED BEET ROOT COLOUR
 
  ANTHOCYANIN COLOUR CHLOROPHYLL COLOUR COLOUR SHEDES  
 
  POWDERS  
 
  VEGETABLE & CONDIMENT TOMATO POWDER FRUIT POWDERS  

CARAMEL COLOUR - E 150
 
Caramel Colour is prepared by heating food grade carbohydrates under controlled environment. Using different types of food grade acids, alkalis or salts, different classes and types of Caramel Colour can be made. All these different types of Caramel Colour are identified in suffix E 150 a,b,c and d.
Product Forms Available -
  • El50a Plain Caramel Colour (Class I)
  • E150b Caustic Sulphite Process Caramel Colour (Classll)
  • El50c Ammonia Process Caramel Colour (Class III)
  • E150d Ammonia Sulphite Process Caramel Colour (Class IV)

    Caramel Colour has an excellent stability in heat light & pH.
Recommended Dosage Level.

Between 0.01% to 0.1% depending on the required colour shade.

Common Applications
Cola drinks Beer Ice tea
Baked foods Protein drinks Soya sauce
Seasonings Confectionery Cookies / Biscuits
BBQ sauce Chocolates Candy / Licorice
Cocca powder Brandy Dairy products
Choclate drinks Cocca powder Gravy mixes
Malt drinks Cereals Breads
 

CARAMEL POWDER - E 150
 
By using a unique low temperature Spray Drying Technology, Liquid Caramel Colour is further spray dried to obtain Caramel Powder. Compared to Liquid Caramel, Caramel Powder offers complete versatility to a user in terms of application and dosage level.


Caramel Powder finds special application in products which are sensitive towards moisture like Seasonings and Chocolate / Malt Drink Powders.




Product Forms Available
  • E150b Caustic Sulphite Process Caramel Powder (ClassII)
  • E150c Ammonia Process Caramel Colour Powder (Class III)
  • E150d Ammonia Sulphite Process Caramel Powder (Class IV)
Recommended Dosage Level.
Between 0.01% to 0.1% depending on the required colour shade.

Common Applications
Chocolate drinks Cocoa Powder
Seasonings Confectionery
Malt drinks Gravy mixes
Baked foods Cereals
Protein drinks Ice tea
Confectionery Cookies / Biscuits
 

CURCUMIN COLOUR - E 100
 
Curcumin is the principle pigment of turmeric, a spice that is obtained from the rhizomes of Curcuma longa. Obtained by extraction from the plant to produce an oleoresin which is then purified, cur cumin provides a bright, strong yellow shade.

It is an oil soluble pigment that is available in convenient water dispersible forms that are used in a wide range of foods

Curcumin is extremely heat stable and may generally be used in products throughout the acid pH range. Curcumin gives out a very intense colour with bright yellow appetence even at low doses.


Product Forms Available
  • Water Soluble Liquid and Powder - 5% to 10%
  • Oil Soluble Liquid and Powder - 5% to 10%
Recommended Dosage Level.
Between 0.01% to 0.1% depending on the required colour shade.

Common Applications
Cereals Ice cream
Icing Salad dressing
Chewing gum Baked goods
Yoghurt Dairy products
Fruit preps Dry soup premix
Confectionery Seasonings
Pickels Mustard
Margarine Jam
 

ANNATTO COLOUR - E 160
 
Annatto Colour is extracted from the seeds of the annatto bush called Bixa Orellana. These seeds give two pigments, bixin which is oil soluble and norbixin which is soluble in water.

Traditionally norbixin was used in cheese colouration, but gradually it started being used in a wide range of applications in different products. Whereas bixin, being Oil soluble is used in cream fillings for biscuits, margarines, butter, low fat spreads and other fat based products.

Annatto Colour has a good stability towards heat and light.



Product Forms Available
  • Water Soluble in Liquid - 10%
  • Water Soluble in Powder - 20%
  • Oil Soluble in Liquid - 10%
  • Emulsions Oil and Water Miscible - 4%
  • Water Soluble Acid Proof Liquids - 4%
Recommended Dosage Level.
Between 0.01% to 0.1% depending on Product Strength.

Common Applications
Cheese Margarine
Butter Ice cream
Cereals Salad dressing
Dairy application Meat products
Baked goods Dry soup premix
Gravy mix Seasonings
 

RED BEET ROOT COLOUR - E 162
 
Red Beet Root Colour is obtained from Beet Juice extracted from the roots of the vegetable called Beta Vulgaris. The Pigment present in the beetroot is known as betalains which is further classified in Red Betacyanin which gives the red colour.Beet Root Red gives a bright red to bluish red colour depending on application and pH

Beet Root Colour is sensitive to heat and prolonged heating above 90 C will result in degradation of colour.




Product Forms Available-
  • Water Soluble Powder - 0.35 % to 0.55% Betanin
  • Recommended Dosage Level
  • Between 0.01% to 0.1% depending on the required colour shade
Recommended Dosage Level.
Between 0.01% to 0.1% depending on Product Strength.

Common Applications
Yoghurt Dry soup premixes
Confectionery Dry fruit drink premix
Ice cream Dry milk shake premixes
Frozen dessert Pharmaceuticals
Fruit preparation Packet mixes
 

ANTHOCYANIN COLOUR - E 163
 
Anthocyanins are water-soluble compounds responsible for red to blue colour of a wide range of fruits and vegetables. They can be sourced from a wide variety of fruits, and vegetables. However largely Grapes, Berries and Black Carrots are used to derive the colour.

Anthocyanin colour is considered to be very versatile and easy to use. It is largely used in Soft Drinks, Jams and Jellies, Sugar Confectioneries and Frozen Products.

Product Forms Available
  • Water Soluble Powder 2%
Recommended Dosage Level.
Between 0.01% to 0.1% depending on Product Strength.

Common Applications
Soft drinks
Jams and Jellies
Sugar confectioneries
Frozen Products
Wine
 

CHLOROPHULL COLOUR - E140/141
 
Chlorophyll is the most widely distributed natural plant pigment, present in all green leafy vegetables & widely used as colouring matter for various food items. Chlorophyll is an oil soluble colour that can be extracted from a range of green leaves, but usually grass, nettles or alfalfa is used.

Chlorophyllin is obtained by the coppering of chlorophyll following its alkaline hydrolysis. This is a water soluble colour and provides a green/blue to yellowish green colour.

The improved stability and brightness of copper chlorophyllin leads to its much wider use than chlorophyll as a food colour.

Product Forms Available
  • Water Soluble Liquid - 6%
  • Oil Soluble Liquid - 6%
Recommended Dosage Level.
Between 0.01% to 0.1% depending on the required colour shade.

Common Applications
Dairy products Sauces
Confectionery Dry milk shake premixes
Ice cream Pharmaceutical products
Frozen dessert Beverages
Fruit preparation Herbal products
 

COLOUR SHADES
 
E Number Colour Light Heat Alkali Acid Qxidation / Reduction
E 100 Turmneric Poor Good Fair Good Fair
E 160b Annatto Fair Good V. Good Precipitates Fair
E 162 Beetroot Red Poor Poor Poor Fair Fair
E 163 Anthocyanin Good Good Poor V. Good Good
E 140
E 141
Chlorophyll
Copper Chlorophyllin
Poor
V. Good
Poor
V.Good
Fair
Good
Precipitates
Precipitates
Poor
Good
E 150 Caramel V. Good V. Good V. Good V. Good V. Good
 

Vegetable and Condiment Powders
 
Farm Fresh Vegetable & Spices are processed using unique low temperature spray drying technology to make Natural Vegetable & Condiment Powders. The gentle spray drying process helps us retain the freshness, taste and aroma of actual Vegetables and Spices.These Vegetable & Condiment Powders are natural in origin and are widely used in different types of Snacks, Seasonings and Food Products.

Vegetable Powder

Spinach Powder | Carrot Powder | Tomato Powder | Ginger Powder | Mint Pow Green Chilly Powder | Corriander Powder [ Garlic Powder | Onion Powder

Common Applications
Soup Mixes Seasonings Baby Food Gravies Curries Flavor Powders
 

Tomato Powder
 
Tomato Powder is one of the most widely used Vegetable Powders in the world market with versatile applications in a host of Food Products. Aarkay offers a premium range of Tomato Powders made from fresh and choicest tomatoes using our unique low temperature spray drying process.

Whether it is purity for Baby Foods, Flavor and Colour for Seasonings or Taste and Disperse ability for Soup Mixes, our Tomato Powders match all these different requirements.




Common Applications
Baby Food Soup Mixes Seasonings Curries and Gravies Snack Foods Sauces and Purees
 

Fruit Powders
 
NATURAL FRUIT POWDERS

Accurate selection of Fruits followed by gentle spray drying process ensures that you get unmatched freshness and taste in our Natural Fruit Powders. These Fruit Powders do not contain any synthetic additives and are free from harmful chemicals.

Fruit Powders have a very versatile application and can be used to substitute actual Fruits in different Food and Beverages. Year round availability, storage convenience, longer shelf life and versatile applications are some of the advantages that Natural Fruit Powders offer to the users.


Product List

Strawberry Powder | Orange Powder | Mango Powder | Apple Powder Pineapple Powder | Lemon Powder | Banana Powder | Papaya Powder Pomegranate Powder | Watermelon Powder | Guava Powder | Custard Apple Powder Amla Powder I Sapota (Cheeku) Powder

Common Applications
Beverages Confectioneries Baby Food Nutraceuticals Sweets Milk Shakes Jams
Jellies Ice Creams Baked Products